Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Ignoring is bliss

I have truly missed bloggyland. I have been so tied up in trying all these new techniquest with the boys that I am too tired at the end of the day to blog. Plus I am trying to stick to the rule of NO COMPUTER while the kids are awake.. and yes I am cheating right now. The technique that has been the most effective is also the hardest to follow through with, and that is ignoring. I never thought that ignoring a childs misbehavior would be so draining and hard to do. Nell is showing me the in's and out's of ignoring and the proper way to do it... I giggled at her when she first mentioned ignoring the kids to me.. but she has it all broken down to a science. Smarty Pants is putting Nell and I both to the test daily... to see if we really can ignore him for long periods of screaming, hitting, throwing things, destroying his room.. and many other misbehaviors.. and so far I have been successful.. It is such a weird feeling to be proud of ... YEP I said it I AM PROUD OF MYSELF FOR IGNORING MY CHILDREN... LOL! This is off topic but I just choked on my coffee and spewed it all over the floor beside me... thinking maybe a higher power doesn't think the ignoring is such a hot idea... hmmm.. Well I just wanted to update you all and let you know that the boys and I are doing well. I still have hair and the boys are breathing.. Troy on the other hand may no longer be with us if he doesn't get his shit together and get on board with the programs. But that's an entire post on its own.. Look for my upcoming post about my girls night out adventure that I had Friday night.. it's truly hilarious.

5 comments:

Sarah said...

Yay! SO glad that you are learning some new stuff. Let's hope that the two rebels get their act together soon.

Kim said...

I'm glad you're getting on the bandwagon....I mean, really, if men can do it and get away with it, why shouldn't we?!

Keep you the good work....oh, and as long as the coffee didn't come out your nose, you're okay. haha

...The Obnoxious SAHM said...

cool.... thats the spirit!

Holly's Mom said...

Wow... I think maybe I could do it sorta, but I know hubby would never be able too. He doesn;t even let Holly cry for 10 seconds.. we will never sleep train at this rate.

Trish said...

Glad it's working! I definitely find it helpful with my son in addressing certain behaviors.

The computer ban would be he** for me, though!